ENR MidAtlantic Announces 2015 Best Project Winners

ENR MidAtlantic Announces 2015 Best Project Winners

Posted by bruce_buckley at 8/20/2015 1:47 PM CDT

ENR MidAtlantic is proud to announce the winners of its 2015 Best Projects competition, honoring the top projects in Delaware, Maryland, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia and the District of Columbia.

An independent jury named 34 projects in 17 categories. Seventeen projects were awarded the high honor of “Best Project” in their respective categories. Those projects will advance to the national competition to be considered for a “Best of the Best” national award.

All winning projects will be featured in the October 26, 2015 issue of ENR MidAtlantic and honored during our awards event on Nov. 6 in Baltimore. One project will also be honored as our Best Overall Project in the region. In addition, the jury will also select winners in the Safety award category. Announcements for the additional awards will be made soon.

To register online for the awards event, click HERE.

ENR Mid-Atlantic’s 2015 Best Projects Winners By Category:

Airports/ Transit

Best Project

Harrisonburg Department of Public Transportation (HDPT) Administration and Maintenance Facility

Submitted by: RNL

 

Cultural/Worship

Best Project

Turkish American Community Center

Submitted by: Balfour Beatty Construction

 

Cultural/Worship

Award of Merit

Ocean City Convention Center/Performing Arts Center

Submitted by: Becker Morgan Group

 

Cultural/Worship

Award of Merit

The George Washington University Museum and the Textile Museum

Submitted by: Tishman Construction, an AECOM Company

 

Cultural/Worship

Award of Merit

Slover Library

Submitted by: Newman Architects

 

Energy/Industrial

Best Project

White Compressor Station

Submitted by: Cianbro Corporation

 

Government/Public Buildings

Best Project

Konterra AJBP 8

Submitted by: Powers Brown Architecture

 

Green Project

Best Project

Brock Environmental Center

Submitted by: Hourigan Construction

 

Green Project

Award of Merit

NASA Integrated Engineering Services Building (IESB)

Submitted by: Hill International, Inc.

 

Health Care

Best Project

Nemours/Alfred I. duPont Hospital for Children Expansion

Submitted by: Skanska USA Building

 

Health Care

Award of Merit

3737 Science Center

Submitted by: ZGF Architects

 

Health Care

Award of Merit

Holy Cross Germantown Hospital

Submitted by: SmithGroupJJR

 

Higher Education/Research

Best Project

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Goodwin Hall

Submitted by: ZGF Architects

 

Higher Education/Research

Award of Merit

The George Washington University Science & Engineering Hall

Submitted by: Clark Construction Group

 

Highways/Bridges

Best Project

95 Express Lanes

Submitted by: Fluor/O’Keeffe & Company

 

Highways/Bridges

Award of Merit

Frederick Avenue Bridge over Gwynns Falls and CSX Replacement

Submitted by: i+iconUSA

 

Highways/Bridges

Award of Merit

S.R. 28, East Ohio Street Improvements

Submitted by: Michael Baker International

 

Interior Design/Tenant Improvement

Best Project

Advisory Board Company Lobby East

Submitted by: James G. Davis Construction Corporation

 

Interior Design/Tenant Improvement

Award of Merit

Intelsat Headquarters

Submitted by: HITT Contracting

 

Interior Design/Tenant Improvement

Award of Merit

CNA Headquarters

Submitted by: Clark Construction Group

 

Interior Design/Tenant Improvement

Award of Merit

Student Center, Georgetown University

Submitted by: ikon.5 architects

 

K-12 Education

Best Project

St. Charles High School

Submitted by: HESS Construction + Engineering Services

 

Landscape/Hardscape/Urban Development

Best Project

Hoover Mason Trestle

Submitted by: Boyle Construction

 

Landscape/Hardscape/Urban Development

Award of Merit

Schuylkill Banks Boardwalk

Submitted by: Schuylkill River Development Corporation

 

Landscape/Hardscape/Urban Development

Award of Merit

Dilworth Park

Submitted by: Gilbane Building Company/Urban Engineers

 

Office/Retail/Mixed-Use Developments

Best Project

1200 Seventeenth Street

Submitted by: ZGF Architects

 

Office/Retail/Mixed-Use Developments

Award of Merit

First Freedom Center

Submitted by: Timmons Group

 

Renovation/Restoration

Best Project

The Catholic University of America, Father O’Connell Hall

Submitted by: Mark G. Anderson Consultants

 

Renovation/Restoration

Award of Merit

Silverline Center

Submitted by: James G. Davis Construction Corporation

 

Renovation/Restoration

Award of Merit

Hamilton Health Center

Submitted by: Wohlsen Construction Company

 

Residential/Hospitality

Best Project

Aurora at North Bethesda

Submitted by: KBR Building Group

 

Small Project (under $10 million)

Best Project

Sheppard, Mullin, Richter & Hampton LLP, Washington, DC Office

Submitted by: SKB Architecture and Design

 

Specialty Contracting

Best Project

DuPont DC Residential Tower

Submitted by: Clark Concrete

 

Water/Environment

Best Project

McMillan Stormwater Storage

Submitted by: PC Construction Company

 

Comments are closed.